Fire In the Mountains
FestivalsFire In the Mountains

Fire In the Mountains

Red Eagle Campground, United States
33 artists

🎤Lineup

Compare
Headliners
16 Horsepower – Gothic Country
16 Horsepower
Gothic Country
Yob – Doom Metal
Yob
Doom Metal
Enslaved – Black Metal
Enslaved
Black Metal
BORKNAGAR – Black Metal
BORKNAGAR
Black Metal
Abbath – Heavy Metal
Abbath
Heavy Metal
Agalloch – Atmospheric Black Metal
Agalloch
Atmospheric Black Metal
America – Soft Rock
America
Soft Rock
Amigo the Devil – Americana
Amigo the Devil
Americana
Armagedda – Rock
Armagedda
Rock
Baroness – Sludge Metal
Baroness
Sludge Metal
Culture – Roots Reggae
Culture
Roots Reggae
Dreadnought – Progressive Metal
Dreadnought
Progressive Metal
El Welk
Experience – R&B
Experience
R&B
Full of Hell – Grindcore
Full of Hell
Grindcore
Gallowbraid – Black Metal
Gallowbraid
Black Metal
Galvanist – Doom Metal
Galvanist
Doom Metal
Ice Dale – Rock
Ice Dale
Rock
Iggor Cavalera – Electro
Iggor Cavalera
Electro
Midwife – Slowcore
Midwife
Slowcore
Neurosis – Sludge Metal
Neurosis
Sludge Metal
Nocturne – Alternative
Nocturne
Alternative
Old Man Gloom – Drone Metal
Old Man Gloom
Drone Metal
Phobophilic – Death Metal
Phobophilic
Death Metal
Raven Chacon – Native American Music
Raven Chacon
Native American Music
Savage Oath – Power Metal
Savage Oath
Power Metal
Sigh – Black Metal
Sigh
Black Metal
Sub Rosa – Stoner Metal
Sub Rosa
Stoner Metal
Sumerlands – Heavy Metal
Sumerlands
Heavy Metal
Tarantella – Southern Gothic
Tarantella
Southern Gothic
The Ruins Of Beverast – Atmospheric Black Metal
The Ruins Of Beverast
Atmospheric Black Metal
Wayfarer – Atmospheric Black Metal
Wayfarer
Atmospheric Black Metal
Yaotl Mictlan – Black Metal
Yaotl Mictlan
Black Metal

Going? Plan your trip

🎧Official playlist133 tracks

Log in to discover your scores for this festival.

✈️How to get to Fire In the Mountains

Planning your trip to Fire In the Mountains? Here's how to get there by plane, train or car, and plan your route to the festival site.

  • Nearest airport: Glacier Park International Airport (FCA), about 78 km from the venue.
  • Allow about 109 min by car from the airport to the site.
  • By train, head for Kalispell or the nearest major station, then finish by bus, shuttle or taxi to the site.
  • By car, plan for on-site parking and expect heavy traffic around the venue on festival days.
Red Eagle Campground, United States
View on OpenStreetMap

🛏️Where to stay near Fire In the Mountains

Accommodation near the Fire In the Mountains site fills up fast. Compare hotels, apartments and rentals nearby and book early to stay as close to the stage as possible.

Also consider staying around Kalispell, the nearest large city, if the closest options to the site are sold out.

Estimated travel time to the site

Distance🚗 Car / taxi🚴 Bike🚶 On foot
~1 km~3 min~4 min~12 min
~3 km~7 min~12 min~36 min
~5 km~11 min~20 min~1 h
~10 km~22 min~40 min~2 h

Public transport: depends on the network around Kalispell.

Each accommodation's distance to the site is shown on the map above. Rough estimates; allow extra time during festival peak hours.

🌤️Fire In the Mountains 2026 weather

Weather in Red Eagle Campground in July 2026?

Typical weather

Overcast
Typical high25°
Typical low10°

Chance of rain: about 17% of days

2025Rain23° / 11°2 rainy days
2024Light drizzle22° / 11°no rainy days
2023Overcast28° / 10°no rainy days

Based on the last 3 years over the same period.

Hour by hour

Tap a day to see how temperature and rain changed across 24 hours.

🗺️Things to do near Fire In the Mountains

Many shows happen in the evening, so use your days to explore the area around Fire In the Mountains. Guided tours, museums, outdoor experiences and local activities can be booked in a few clicks before you go.

Nearby, Kalispell and its surroundings offer museums, walks and local gems to discover between sets.

Bookings via our travel partners. Prices stay the same for you; festt may earn a commission.

📋Practical info

Dates
Location
Red Eagle Campground, United States
Artists
33 artists
Main genre
Leading style
Official website
fitmfest.com
67%

Lineup focus score

Focused on Metal (67%) with touches of Rock, Industrial & Gothic. Explore Metal festivals

67%

Heavy Metal is the leading genre (22 artists). Explore Heavy Metal festivals

32 of 33 artists tagged.

Explore more

Similar festivals

See all similar festivals

Fire In the Mountains 2026 lineup with 16 Horsepower, Yob — tickets & dates (Red Eagle Campground)